• Submit news to AVO Magazine
  • Support Us
  • nl Nederlands
  • en English
AVO Magazine - One click closer to Japan
  • AVO Magazine
    • AVO Magazine, who?
    • About us (日本語)
    • AVO Magazine presents
    • AVO Magazine Podcast
    • Join AVO Magazine’s Discord Server
    • Support AVO Magazine
  • Staff picks
  • Music News
    • Japanese Music News
      • Concerts and festival news
      • Musical Snack
    • Curtain-raiser
    • Weekly MV Roundup
      • About: 7 New Music Videos You Need To Check Out
  • Japan-related Events
  • Interviews
  • Reviews
  • Reports
  • Colophon
  • Contact
    • Submit news to AVO Magazine
    • Join the AVO Magazine team
No Result
View All Result
AVO Magazine - One click closer to Japan
No Result
View All Result
Home News Japan-related Events Japanese Events: Music

NANO announces first European tour: DO OR DIE!! Rock Your Heart Out

Francisca/Seraphinne by Francisca/Seraphinne
2 June 2025
in Japanese Events: Music
Reading Time: 1 min read
A A
0
Photo of NANO standing in a street in New York on a rainy day. Behind NANO is a cable bridge and she is dressed in a white jacket over a neon yellow hoodie. Photo by Joey (@evillittlejawa)

NANO | Photo by Joey (@evillittlejawa)

After several performances in Europe, Japanese-American singer-songwriter NANO announces her first European tour. In July, she will perform in Germany, the United Kingdom and Poland. The tour, entitled DO OR DIE!! Rock Your Heart Out in EUROPE, will kick off at the Anime Messe Babelsberg convention, where she will take to the stage twice with her band.

The musician is known for her powerful voice and for singing in two languages, Japanese and English, due to the fact that she grew up partly in the United States. NANO gained fame by posting covers on platforms such as YouTube and Niconico, writing English lyrics for some of the songs. This led to a record deal with Flying Dog and her debut album Nanoir in 2012.

Since then, she has provided songs for various anime series, video games, television programmes, and even a mobile phone game. Well-known songs include No Pain, No Game and Exist for the anime series Btoom!, Rock On. for the first film of Arpeggio of Blue Steel, and Dreamcatcher for the anime Magical Girl Raising Project.

Over the years, NANO has released quite a bit of music, including several albums, a live album, a remix album, mini-albums, and various singles. Soon, the singer-songwriter will add an EP to her discography, entitled aИomaly.

NANO DO OR DIE!! Rock Your Heart Out in EUROPE Dates

Saturday 5 July, 2025: Anime Messe Babelsberg – Potsdam, Germany
Sunday 6 July, 2025: Anime Messe Babelsberg – Potsdam, Germany
Tuesday 8 July, 2025: The Underworld – London, United Kingdom
Thursday 10 July, 2025: The Garage – Glasgow, United Kingdom
Saturday 12 July, 2025: Niebo – Warsaw, Poland

Source: NANO
Via: Raku Events
Tags: anisonnanopopRock
ShareTweetShareShareShareShare
Previous Post

7 New Music Videos You Need To Check Out (Week 22, 2025)

Next Post

envy to return to Europe for a summer tour alongside festivals and music venues

Francisca/Seraphinne

Francisca/Seraphinne

Never satisfied, always exploring. Started with AVO in 2003. Now active as a writer, reporter, reviewer, promoter, photographer, interviewer and presenter. Can be found regularly at conventions and concerts in the Netherlands and sometimes elsewhere in Europe or even in Japan. Big passion for Japan and music, can be made happy with coffee. (click on Soundcloud logo)

Related Posts

The three members of She Her Her Hers are posing with a heavily loaded bicycle or tricycle in a quiet alley. One of the members seems to be sitting on the saddle, while the other member is sitting on the steering wheel. The third band member is crouching next to the bike. All members are dressed in dark clothing, while the heavy load consist of colourful bags making it an interesting contrast. © She Her Her Hers
Japanese Events: Music

She Her Her Hers to take the next step with European tour following sold-out shows in the UK

by Francisca/Seraphinne
21 August 2026
0

Europe has left the alternative indie trio She Her Her Hers wanting more, since they are set to return in...

Read moreDetails
Photo of two members of FATE GEAR, the bandleader Captain Mina (sitting on a chair) and red-headed vocalist Hime Hashimura standing behind the chair. The musicians are dressed in steampunk-style outfits and posing in a room that is filled with chandeliers and gold-coloured decorations against a red background. © Steam Steel Records

FATE GEAR’s Captain Mina and Hime Hashimura to perform at Connichi 2026

19 August 2026
Singer-songwriter AKASAKI is wearing a greyish tweed blazer with a red glossy necktie and glasses. He is posing in front of a red background.

AKASAKI cancels all performances on his first world tour ‘ONIGIRI’

13 August 2026
Yutaro Ogida stands in front of a couple of trees and looks away from the camera. He is wearing a dark blue shirt and a fedora.

Yutaro Ogida returns to Europe for a tour for the fifth time in a row

12 August 2026
Photo is taken during Haru Nemuri's performance at V11 in Rotterdam | Photography: Francisca Hagen

What’s On! Japanese Music in Europe: August 2026

1 August 2026
Next Post
The (monochrome) photo shows the silhouettes of the six band members of envy standing in a row, walking forward.

envy to return to Europe for a summer tour alongside festivals and music venues

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Keep AVO Magazine online!

AVO Magazine is more than just an online magazine about Japanese music and culture. In addition to covering Japan-related events in Europe, AVO Magazine also supports and organises them. Under the banner AVO Magazine presents, several concerts and festivals have been held, including AVO J-Rock Festival (2013) and AVO J-Music Festival (2018), featuring performances by Japanese (indie) musicians. More information about AVO Magazine can be found here.

Have news related to Japan or Japanese music you'd like to share? Feel free to send us an email.

New Music Encounters from Japan (2026)

Since 2020, AVO Magazine has curated a list of music videos by Japanese artists and bands across various genres, including pop, rock, metal, and everything in between.

An accumulation of television and computer screens in a container bearing the logo for AVO Magazine's project New Music Encounters from Japan. (Photo by Bananastock, edited by @francisca.avomagazine on Instagram)

Check out the YouTube Music Playlist by clicking on the image!

Recent articles

The three members of She Her Her Hers are posing with a heavily loaded bicycle or tricycle in a quiet alley. One of the members seems to be sitting on the saddle, while the other member is sitting on the steering wheel. The third band member is crouching next to the bike. All members are dressed in dark clothing, while the heavy load consist of colourful bags making it an interesting contrast. © She Her Her Hers

She Her Her Hers to take the next step with European tour following sold-out shows in the UK

21 August 2026
Photo of two members of FATE GEAR, the bandleader Captain Mina (sitting on a chair) and red-headed vocalist Hime Hashimura standing behind the chair. The musicians are dressed in steampunk-style outfits and posing in a room that is filled with chandeliers and gold-coloured decorations against a red background. © Steam Steel Records

FATE GEAR’s Captain Mina and Hime Hashimura to perform at Connichi 2026

19 August 2026
Singer-songwriter AKASAKI is wearing a greyish tweed blazer with a red glossy necktie and glasses. He is posing in front of a red background.

AKASAKI cancels all performances on his first world tour ‘ONIGIRI’

13 August 2026
Yutaro Ogida stands in front of a couple of trees and looks away from the camera. He is wearing a dark blue shirt and a fedora.

Yutaro Ogida returns to Europe for a tour for the fifth time in a row

12 August 2026
Photo is taken during Haru Nemuri's performance at V11 in Rotterdam | Photography: Francisca Hagen

What’s On! Japanese Music in Europe: August 2026

1 August 2026
Facebook Twitter Instagram Youtube Soundcloud Discord
Online magazine since 2012 and based in the Netherlands. AVO Magazine is a Japan-related entertainment website with information about events in especially in Europe. There is a big focus on Japanese music. Other content we publish are reports, reviews, informative articles, and interviews. AVO Forum, founded on May 16, 2003, served as the foundation for AVO Magazine.

Press releases: press[@]avo-magazine.com Collaborations: francisca[@]avo-magazine.com

Please do not use text and photos made by AVO Magazine without permission. An email is easily created. Let's support each other!

Affiliates

JPU Records 1_General CDJapan

Featured on

  Lucydafirst - Crate Culture Podcast LOGO

AVO Magazine Approved

  • ANGURA
  • Arlequin Photography
  • Get Your Genki
  • Idol is SHiT
  • iPod of mine
  • J-POP streaming
  • Japan Jams
  • Japone Artists
  • The Sushi Times

Copyright © 2012-2026 AVO Magazine

Welcome Back!

Login to your account below

Forgotten Password?

Retrieve your password

Please enter your username or email address to reset your password.

Log In
No Result
View All Result
  • AVO Magazine
    • AVO Magazine, who?
    • About us (日本語)
    • AVO Magazine presents
    • AVO Magazine Podcast
    • Join AVO Magazine’s Discord Server
    • Support AVO Magazine
  • Staff picks
  • Music News
    • Japanese Music News
      • Concerts and festival news
      • Musical Snack
    • Curtain-raiser
    • Weekly MV Roundup
      • About: 7 New Music Videos You Need To Check Out
  • Japan-related Events
  • Interviews
  • Reviews
  • Reports
  • Colophon
  • Contact
    • Submit news to AVO Magazine
    • Join the AVO Magazine team

Copyright © 2012-2026 AVO Magazine

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you are giving consent to cookies being used. Visit our Privacy and Cookie Policy.